Sybase NNTP forums - End Of Life (EOL)

The NNTP forums from Sybase - forums.sybase.com - are now closed.

All new questions should be directed to the appropriate forum at the SAP Community Network (SCN).

Individual products have links to the respective forums on SCN, or you can go to SCN and search for your product in the search box (upper right corner) to find your specific developer center.

Replication users

3 posts in Replication Last posting was on 2007-07-15 17:55:35.0Z
Kim Jensen Posted on 2007-07-13 17:23:03.0Z
Reply-To: "Kim Jensen" <kim@comcasystems.com>
From: "Kim Jensen" <kim@comcasystems.com>
Newsgroups: advantage.Replication
Subject: Replication users
Date: Fri, 13 Jul 2007 13:23:03 -0400
Lines: 12
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Newsreader: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.3138
X-RFC2646: Format=Flowed; Original
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.3138
NNTP-Posting-Host: 72.64.222.190
Message-ID: <4697b3dc@solutions.advantagedatabase.com>
X-Trace: 13 Jul 2007 11:18:20 -0700, 72.64.222.190
Path: solutions.advantagedatabase.com!solutions.advantagedatabase.com!72.64.222.190
Xref: solutions.advantagedatabase.com Advantage.Replication:204
Article PK: 1134062

I'm told that if I have a 2-user ADS with two computers then to be able to
do replication I need an extra user.

Is this correct?

I will be doing replication from Serval stores with 2 computers to a AIS
with 25 users.


Kim


Edgar Sherman Posted on 2007-07-13 17:39:41.0Z
Date: Fri, 13 Jul 2007 11:39:41 -0600
From: Edgar Sherman <no@email.com>
User-Agent: Thunderbird 2.0.0.4 (Windows/20070604)
MIME-Version: 1.0
Newsgroups: advantage.Replication
Subject: Re: Replication users
References: <4697b3dc@solutions.advantagedatabase.com>
In-Reply-To: <4697b3dc@solutions.advantagedatabase.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
NNTP-Posting-Host: 10.24.34.117
Message-ID: <4697b7c4@solutions.advantagedatabase.com>
X-Trace: 13 Jul 2007 11:35:00 -0700, 10.24.34.117
Lines: 27
Path: solutions.advantagedatabase.com!solutions.advantagedatabase.com!10.24.34.117
Xref: solutions.advantagedatabase.com Advantage.Replication:205
Article PK: 1134063

Kim,

This info from the help file should help out.

--- Snip ---
Replication requires connections both to the source server and the
target server. The connections to the source server are internal
connections and do not count against the maximum allowed user count. The
connection to the target server is counted on the target as a new user
and does count toward the maximum allowed user count.
--- /snip ---

Edgar Sherman

Kim Jensen wrote:
> I'm told that if I have a 2-user ADS with two computers then to be able to
> do replication I need an extra user.
>
> Is this correct?
>
> I will be doing replication from Serval stores with 2 computers to a AIS
> with 25 users.
>
>
> Kim
>
>


Kim Jensen Posted on 2007-07-15 17:55:35.0Z
Reply-To: "Kim Jensen" <kim@comcasystems.com>
From: "Kim Jensen" <kim@comcasystems.com>
Newsgroups: advantage.Replication
References: <4697b3dc@solutions.advantagedatabase.com> <4697b7c4@solutions.advantagedatabase.com>
Subject: Re: Replication users
Date: Sun, 15 Jul 2007 13:55:35 -0400
Lines: 31
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Newsreader: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.3138
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.3138
X-RFC2646: Format=Flowed; Response
NNTP-Posting-Host: 72.64.222.204
Message-ID: <469a5e80@solutions.advantagedatabase.com>
X-Trace: 15 Jul 2007 11:50:56 -0700, 72.64.222.204
Path: solutions.advantagedatabase.com!solutions.advantagedatabase.com!72.64.222.204
Xref: solutions.advantagedatabase.com Advantage.Replication:209
Article PK: 1134068

Thanks.

"Edgar Sherman" <no@email.com> wrote in message
news:4697b7c4@solutions.advantagedatabase.com...
> Kim,
>
> This info from the help file should help out.
>
> --- Snip ---
> Replication requires connections both to the source server and the target
> server. The connections to the source server are internal connections and
> do not count against the maximum allowed user count. The connection to the
> target server is counted on the target as a new user and does count toward
> the maximum allowed user count.
> --- /snip ---
>
> Edgar Sherman
>
> Kim Jensen wrote:
>> I'm told that if I have a 2-user ADS with two computers then to be able
>> to do replication I need an extra user.
>>
>> Is this correct?
>>
>> I will be doing replication from Serval stores with 2 computers to a AIS
>> with 25 users.
>>
>>
>> Kim