Sybase NNTP forums - End Of Life (EOL)

The NNTP forums from Sybase - forums.sybase.com - are now closed.

All new questions should be directed to the appropriate forum at the SAP Community Network (SCN).

Individual products have links to the respective forums on SCN, or you can go to SCN and search for your product in the search box (upper right corner) to find your specific developer center.

When to Transmute...

2 posts in Trial Discussion Last posting was on 2007-10-24 18:18:35.0Z
Dan Posted on 2007-10-23 18:33:30.0Z
Sender: 5bae.47153d42.1804289383@sybase.com
From: Dan
Newsgroups: ianywhere.public.secureemail.trial
Subject: When to Transmute...
X-Mailer: WebNews to Mail Gateway v1.1t
Message-ID: <471e3e7a.3597.1681692777@sybase.com>
NNTP-Posting-Host: 10.22.241.41
X-Original-NNTP-Posting-Host: 10.22.241.41
Date: 23 Oct 2007 11:33:30 -0700
X-Trace: forums-1-dub 1193164410 10.22.241.41 (23 Oct 2007 11:33:30 -0700)
X-Original-Trace: 23 Oct 2007 11:33:30 -0700, 10.22.241.41
Lines: 10
Path: forums-1-dub!not-for-mail
Xref: forums-1-dub ianywhere.public.secureemail.trial:208
Article PK: 11021

If I have a Server table that is "One Way" syncing to the
client and the table has a primary key that is an Identity
column (database generated, PK, Not Null), do I need to
transmute this table?

I vote NO because the value that the client receives will
always be the value found on the server. The client will
never insert records on the server and thus does not need to
transmute. Is this correct or should I always transmute
Identity columns regardless?


Mark Wright Posted on 2007-10-24 18:18:35.0Z
From: "Mark Wright" <mark.wright@ianywhere.com>
Newsgroups: ianywhere.public.secureemail.trial
References: <471e3e7a.3597.1681692777@sybase.com>
Subject: Re: When to Transmute...
Lines: 22
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Newsreader: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.3138
X-RFC2646: Format=Flowed; Original
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.3198
NNTP-Posting-Host: surfwc054.sybase.com
X-Original-NNTP-Posting-Host: surfwc054.sybase.com
Message-ID: <471f8c7b$1@forums-1-dub>
Date: 24 Oct 2007 11:18:35 -0700
X-Trace: forums-1-dub 1193249915 192.138.150.54 (24 Oct 2007 11:18:35 -0700)
X-Original-Trace: 24 Oct 2007 11:18:35 -0700, surfwc054.sybase.com
X-Authenticated-User: dfuser
Path: forums-1-dub!not-for-mail
Xref: forums-1-dub ianywhere.public.secureemail.trial:213
Article PK: 19135

The only time that you will need to transmute is if both the client and the
server table are using Identity fields. Transmute allows the record to stay
in sync, but still keep seperate Primary Keys because both server and client
are creating unique keys.

Thanks

Mark

<Dan> wrote in message news:471e3e7a.3597.1681692777@sybase.com...
> If I have a Server table that is "One Way" syncing to the
> client and the table has a primary key that is an Identity
> column (database generated, PK, Not Null), do I need to
> transmute this table?
>
> I vote NO because the value that the client receives will
> always be the value found on the server. The client will
> never insert records on the server and thus does not need to
> transmute. Is this correct or should I always transmute
> Identity columns regardless?