Sybase NNTP forums - End Of Life (EOL)

The NNTP forums from Sybase - forums.sybase.com - are now closed.

All new questions should be directed to the appropriate forum at the SAP Community Network (SCN).

Individual products have links to the respective forums on SCN, or you can go to SCN and search for your product in the search box (upper right corner) to find your specific developer center.

Question about server-side aliases, TCP/IP, and free tables

2 posts in Networking Last posting was on 2008-06-05 23:30:06.0Z
George Gerbi Posted on 2008-06-05 22:58:07.0Z
From: "George Gerbi" <ggerbi@cps.ca.gov>
Newsgroups: advantage.networking
Subject: Question about server-side aliases, TCP/IP, and free tables
Date: Thu, 5 Jun 2008 15:58:07 -0700
Lines: 23
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Newsreader: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.5512
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.5512
X-RFC2646: Format=Flowed; Original
NNTP-Posting-Host: 63.192.163.4
Message-ID: <48486e0e@solutions.advantagedatabase.com>
X-Trace: 5 Jun 2008 16:51:58 -0700, 63.192.163.4
Path: solutions.advantagedatabase.com!solutions.advantagedatabase.com!63.192.163.4
Xref: solutions.advantagedatabase.com Advantage.Networking:754
Article PK: 1132176

Some of our prospective customers have been resistant to install our
application in their environment because of Advantage's use of UDP. Since
TCP is now an option, we are investigating its use in our applications.We
are also investigating the use of server-side aliases for customer who do
not want to provide a file share. We have some customers that would want to
use the two features together.

We have two applications we market, using ADS. The newer application uses a
data dictionary. Our older application uses free tables. We have some
customers that use both applications on a single ADS server. The data is
stored in separate folder structures. This works fine in our current
configuration - using UDP and file shares.

I am concerned that our free table application would stop working if the
customer uses TCP and/or server aliases.

I believe I read that TCP/IP requires a data dictionary. Is this correct?

Do server side aliases require a data dictionary?

George


Alex Wong (ADS) Posted on 2008-06-05 23:30:06.0Z
From: "Alex Wong \(ADS\)" <nobody@sybase.com>
Newsgroups: advantage.networking
References: <48486e0e@solutions.advantagedatabase.com>
Subject: Re: Question about server-side aliases, TCP/IP, and free tables
Date: Thu, 5 Jun 2008 17:30:06 -0600
Lines: 39
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Newsreader: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.3138
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.3198
X-RFC2646: Format=Flowed; Response
NNTP-Posting-Host: 10.24.38.219
Message-ID: <484875a0@solutions.advantagedatabase.com>
X-Trace: 5 Jun 2008 17:24:16 -0700, 10.24.38.219
Path: solutions.advantagedatabase.com!solutions.advantagedatabase.com!10.24.38.219
Xref: solutions.advantagedatabase.com Advantage.Networking:755
Article PK: 1132173


"George Gerbi" <ggerbi@cps.ca.gov> wrote in message
news:48486e0e@solutions.advantagedatabase.com...
> Some of our prospective customers have been resistant to install our
> application in their environment because of Advantage's use of UDP. Since
> TCP is now an option, we are investigating its use in our applications.We
> are also investigating the use of server-side aliases for customer who do
> not want to provide a file share. We have some customers that would want
> to use the two features together.
>
> We have two applications we market, using ADS. The newer application uses
> a data dictionary. Our older application uses free tables. We have some
> customers that use both applications on a single ADS server. The data is
> stored in separate folder structures. This works fine in our current
> configuration - using UDP and file shares.
>
> I am concerned that our free table application would stop working if the
> customer uses TCP and/or server aliases.

There is no problem with using TCP and/or server side alias and/or free
table.

>
> I believe I read that TCP/IP requires a data dictionary. Is this correct?

No, it is incorrect. Using AIS connection type requires a data dictionary.
AIS connection (hence data dictionay) is only required if your application
is going to talk to the server outside of LAN.

>
> Do server side aliases require a data dictionary?

No. See
http://devzone.advantagedatabase.com/dz/webhelp/Advantage9.0/extprocs/server_side_aliases.htm

--
Alex